Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. Please read through the following details before providing us with any of your personal data. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acknowledgment and understanding of, and agreement with, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

Introduction

Tong Garden Food (S) Pte Ltd operates the website www.shop.tonggarden.com.sg (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Website and any other websites or applications associated with Tong Garden’s brands or products that direct the user to this page. The terms “Tong Garden”, “we”, “us”, “our” refer to Tong Garden Food (S) Pte Ltd and its respective subsidiaries and affiliated brands such as Noi, Amore, Sungift, Nutrione.

We take the privacy of your information seriously and this page is to govern data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”) when you use our Website. By using the Website, you agree to the data collection and use of the information described in this statement. Terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as stated in our Terms and Conditions.

Information collected from all visitors to our website

When you visit our Website, we will obtain personal data about you that your browser sends. We may monitor the use of our Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. Information such as the number of times you visit the Website, which page and the product you view, time spent on those pages, your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type and other information.

Additionally, we may use other third-party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information. The information will be used to build a profile of our users and are mainly statistical. Refer to the third-party service providers for their privacy policies.

This policy applies to all visitors to our Website.

Additional Personal Information that May be Collected

Tong Garden gathers only personal information such as names, email addresses, addresses, credit card number and other information (“Personal Information”) submitted by you voluntarily when making a purchase or when you contact us.

Our store is hosted on Magento Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Magento’s data storage, databases. For more insight, you may also want to read Magento’s Privacy statement here.

Use of Personal Information

Tong Garden uses the information collected:

1. To operate the Website;

2. To deliver services and process your orders;

3. To gather customer feedback;

4. Where necessary, respond to your inquiry or request;

5. To inform or update you of other products or services available, where there is consenting to be contacted for such purposes;

6. To update you on changes to the Website and services

Non-disclosure

Tong Garden does not sell or release any of your Personal Information to third-parties. We may contact you on behalf of external business partners on certain product offerings that might interest you. In such situations, your Personal Information will not be transferred to the third-party without your explicit consent. Additionally, we may share data with trusted business partners such as MailChimp to aid us to perform statistical analysis, provide customer service and support, or send you an email. The third-parties are not allowed to use your personal information unless providing these services to us. Refer to the third-party service providers for their privacy policies.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are sent from a website’s server and are stored on your device’s hard drive. The Website uses “cookies” to collect information to personalise your online experience. They are uniquely assigned to you. You may indicate in your browser setting to refuse all cookies.

Please note that third-parties (e.g. analytics software) may also use cookies which we have no control over. Our Website uses Google Analytics. However, you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add on for your web browser. Refer to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners for more about how Google uses data when you access our Website.

Behavioural Remarketing

Tong Garden uses remarketing services to advertise on third-party websites to you. Cookies are used to provide information, optimise and serve ads according to your previous visits to our Website and service.

1. Google AdWords is provided by Google Inc.

For more information about their privacy policy, visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

2. Facebook is provided by Facebook Inc.

For more information about their privacy policy, visit http://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

3. Instagram is provided by Instagram Inc.

For more information about their privacy policy, visit https://help.instagram.com/402411646841720

Communication

Your personal information may be used to contact you with marketing, promotional materials, and other information only with your consent. You may choose to opt out of our subscription list to stop receiving any of these communications from us.

Compliance with Laws

Where required by law or subpoena, Tong Gardens will disclose your Personal Information if we feel that it is necessary to comply with the law and with reasonable requests of law enforcement.

Business Transaction

Where Tong Garden is involved in an acquisition, merger or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. However, prior notice will be given before your Personal Information is transferred. There will be a different Privacy Policy.

Security of Your Personal Information

The safety of your Personal Information is our priority. All payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Although no internet-based service is absolutely secure, we will do our best to protect your data. All transaction and transmission are at your own risk. However, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access once we have received your information.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to external websites that are not operated by us. By clicking on those links, you will be directed to their websites and we have no control over and assumes no responsibility for the content, or practices of them. This Privacy Policy only applies to this Website.

Children’s Privacy

Tong Garden’s service does not address children (anyone under the age of 13) and does not consciously collect Personal Information from them. Any parent or guardian aware that your children have provided us with their Personal Information have the responsibility to contact us. If it comes to our knowledge that information from children without parental consent has been collected, we will take necessary action to remove them from our servers.

Changes to This Statement

Tong Garden will periodically update this Privacy Policy to reflect our customer feedback. We encourage you to occasionally review this page to stay updated and be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Contact Information

Tong Garden Food (S) Pte Ltd is open to your comments and questions regarding this Privacy Policy. Please contact us at enquiries@tonggarden.com.sg if you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy.